We welcome new patients. Bulk-billing is available to pension card holders and patients under 16 years of age for standard consultations.


Remember the importance to maintain COVID safe principles

Queenslanders have done an excellent job and we all need to continue working together to prevent and manage the spread of COVID-19 in Queensland If you have travelled interstate in the last 14 days Or had close contact with someone diagnosed with or suspected of having Coronavirus in the last 14 days and have ANY of the following symptoms: Fever, Cough, Sore throat, Shortness of breath DO NOT BOOK ONLINE/ OR PRESENT at the clinic. If you are unwell with flu-like symptoms (e.g. sore throat or runny nose), get tested for COVID-19 and stay home.

Please phone on 07 48631281 and we will guide you with the next step of care.



Privacy Policy - December 9, 2020

Mackay Family Medical Practice Privacy Policy

Current as of: 14.10.2020

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:
• names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
• medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
• Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
• healthcare identifiers
• health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.
1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.
3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
• your guardian or responsible person
• other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
• your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:
• with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
• with other healthcare providers
• when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
• when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
• to assist in locating a missing person
• to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
• for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
• when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
• during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).
Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.
We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.
Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.
We may provide de-identified data to other organizations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various formats. All patient records are in electronic format and all correspondence is scanned into the patient record. Once incoming correspondence is scanned it is stored in a locked storage container and then collected and destroyed by a certified secure destruction provider.
Our practice stores all personal information securely. Your personal information is protected by different levels of security passwords for doctors, nurses, staff, and allied health professionals. Non-medical staff have limited access to medical information. Passwords protect your record from unauthorized access. Staff are bound by strict confidentiality requirements under the conditions of their employment. Our electronic files are password protected on several levels and our data back ups are protected by encryption codes. We have current and up to date anti-virus and anti-malware and firewall protection on our server and the computer network.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing (receptionists can supply patients with a “”Request for Personal Information” form) and our practice will respond within 30 days There may be a nominal fee to cover administration costs applied to this request.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to pracmanager@mackayfamily.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Please address any complaints to:
The Practice Manager
Mackay Family Medical
PO Box 5832
Mackay MC, QLD, 4741
pracmanager@mackayfamily.com.au
Ph: 07 49576999

We will aim to respond to your complaint and/ or concern within 14 days to discuss your concerns and endeavor to resolve the matter to your satisfaction.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

To improve your experience on our website, we may use cookies. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other sites from here, we advise that you be aware and read their privacy policy.
Mackay Family Medical also interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook and others. If you choose to like or share information from our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

Policy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes within the practice and state and national legislation. Changes to this privacy policy will be notified to our patients by updating our website version and be available in our waiting room and front reception.